Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Thailand Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 90 days
    • Multiple Entry - 90 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  6. Photocopy of Certain Application Materials

    A clear copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport.

    CIBTvisas can supply this requirement at a fee of $3.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements.  These must be in the form of a copy of your e-ticket showing your exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  10. Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid Yellow Fever Certificate.
    Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Thailand Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid a least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay
    • Hold proof of onward/return flight
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a Visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days, a visa is required and must be obtained prior to arrival. Please refer to the CIBTvisas application pack for details.



    Entering by land: If the traveller enters Thailand overland at an immigration checkpoint which borders Thailand’s neighbouring countries i.e. Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia and Myanmar; they will be allowed to stay for a period not exceeding 15 days on each visit. They will be required to provide evidence of outbound travel and evidence of sufficient funds for their stay.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 60 days
    • Multiple Entry - 60 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  5. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  9. Multiple Entry Applicants

    Applicants applying for a 6 Month Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) must provide evidence of adequate funds in the form of:

    • A dated current Official Bank Statement, on Bank letterhead, issued covering the last six (6) months showing a minimum of AUD$8,000 per person or 200,000 Baht if the applicant holds a Thai bank account, and showing the applicants full name.

    AND/OR 

    • A current date Official Credit Card Statement, on Bank/Credit Card company letterhead, issued covering the last six (6) months, illustrating the current balance and credit card limit of AUD $8000.00, and showing the applicants full name.

  10. Previously Visited a Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants who have visited a Yellow Fever risk area (parts of Central and South America and Africa) within the last three months must provide a copy of a valid Yellow Fever Certificate.
    Applicants will also be required to present the Yellow Fever certificate upon arrival.

Visa Quick Check

Australian Passport Holders: See if your destination requires a visa.

See All Countries

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.