Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Indonesia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exemption May Be Possible

    Applicants travelling to Indonesia for Business purposes (business meetings, discussions, conferences) may be visa exempt for stays of up to 30 days, provided arriving and departing Indonesia from any of the following Immigration Checkpoints:

    Please click on link below for a full list of all Airports, Seaports and Land Borders:
    https://www.kbri-canberra.go.id/menu-visa-service/free-visa-for-short-visit#airport

    The traveller must:
    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    Applicants who wish to remain in Indonesia for more than 30 days, or are not arriving and departing Indonesia from any of the Entry and Departure points listed above, must obtain a Business visa prior to travel. The requirements can be found within the VisasDirect application pack.

    Please Note: There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. Please check with the Embassy/Consulate for details, and confirm with your airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa. To minimise the risk of being refused entry, VisasDirect strongly recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel. Working in Indonesia or receiving remuneration from the company in Indonesia is NOT permitted. Visa Exemption is NOT permitted for holders of Temporary or Emergency passports.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 60 days
    • Multiple Entry - 60 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages
    • Not be a temporary or emergency passport

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  7. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to The Embassy of the Republic of Indonesia, Canberra
    • Be on company letter head showing the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay in Indonesia
    • Be dated and signed by the applicant's host
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant, which must include the following sentence -
      "We will be fully responsible for (passenger name/s) behaviour during his/her/their stay in Indonesia."

  8. Proof of Financial Means

    Evidence of available funds. This must be provided as a copy of a recent Bank Statement showing proof of sufficient funds for self-maintenance in Indonesia.

    The Bank Statement must:

    • Include the applicants name
    • Show the transaction history for the last 3 months
    • Show a minimum balance of AUD$600 per week of stay in Indonesia

    Please note: If you intend to remain in Indonesia for more than 5 months, proof of regular income must be provided.

  9. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  10. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form and the Indonesian visa Checklist (do not print double sided).

  11. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  12. Visa Conditions

    There are regions in Indonesia that the applicant cannot visit without special permission and approval.These regions are Papua and Poso. Travelers who wish to enter the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities and submit a copy of the approval with their application for visa. It may take 2 weeks or longer for such permission to be granted (or denied). Visitors that enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest, detention, and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.

  13. Multiple Entry Applicants

    An official authorisation from the Indonesian Immigration (Immigrasi). The authorisation must stipulate Canberra as the place of lodgement of the application and specify the number of entries. The authorisation must have been issued no more than three months from the date the visa application is lodged.

  14. Visit for conference or workshop

    If the traveller is presenting at a conference further documentation may be required to apply for the visa.

  15. Proof of Residency

    Evidence of residency in Australia. This must be provided in the form of a photocopy of the applicants drivers license or a utility bill.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Indonesia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exemption May Be Possible

    Applicants travelling to Indonesia for Tourism purposes may be visa exempt for stays of up to 30 days, provided arriving and departing Indonesia from any of the following Immigration Check Points:

    Please click on link below for a full list of all Airports, Seaports and Land Borders:
    https://www.kbri-canberra.go.id/menu-visa-service/free-visa-for-short-visit#airport

    The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    Applicants who or are not arriving and departing Indonesia from any of the Entry and Departure points listed above, may be eligible to obtain a Tourist Visa upon arrival. Please refer to Visa On Arrival.

    Please Note: There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. Please check with the Embassy/Consulate for details, and confirm with your airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa. To minimise the risk of being refused entry, VisasDirect strongly recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel. Visa Exemption is NOT permitted for holders of Temporary or Emergency passports.

  2. Visa On Arrival

    It may be possible to obtain a Tourist visa upon arrival at major air and seaports, for stays of up to 30 days, against payment of approximately USD 35.00.

    Airports and Seaports which have Visa On Arrival facilities are as follows:

    Airports

    • Adi Sucipto in Yogyakarta Special Territory of Yogyakarta
    • Adi Sumarmo in Surakarta Solo, Central Java
    • Ahmad Yani in Semarang, Central Java
    • El Tari in Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara
    • Halim Perdana Kusuma in the Special Region of the Capital City of Jakarta
    • Hang Nadim in Batam, Riau Archipelago
    • Hasanuddin in Makassar, South Sulawesi Celebes
    • Husein Sastranegara in Bandung, West Java
    • Ir. Juanda in Surabaya, East Java
    • Kualanmu in Medan, North Sumatera
    • Lombok in Lombok, West Nusa Tenggara
    • Minangkabau in Padang, West Sumatera
    • Ngurah Rai in Denpasar, Bali
    • Sam Ratulangi in Manado, North Sulawesi Celebes
    • Sepinggan in Balikpapan, East Kalimantan Borneo
    • Soekarno-Hatta in the Special Region of the Capital City of Jakarta
    • Sultan Iskandar Muda in Banda Aceh, Nanggroe Aceh Darussalam
    • Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II in Palembang, South Sumatera
    • Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekanbaru, Riau
    • Supadio in Pontianak, West Kalimantan,Borneo

    Seaports

    • Sekupang in Batam, Riau Archipelago
    • Citra Tritunas Harbor Bay in Batam, Riau Archipelago
    • Nongsa in Batam, Riau Archipelago
    • Marina Teluk Senimba in Batam, Riau Archipelago
    • Batam Centre in Batam, Riau Archipelago
    • Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi in Tanjung Uban, Riau Archipelago
    • Bandar Sri Udana Lobam in Tanjung Uban, Riau Archipelago
    • Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang, Riau Archipelago
    • Tanjung Balai Karimun in Tanjung Balai Karimun, Riau Archipelago
    • Belawan in Belawan, North Sumatera
    • Sibolga in Sibolga, North Sumatera
    • Yos Sudarso in Dumai, Riau
    • Teluk Bayur in Padang, West Sumatera
    • Tanjung Priok in the Special Region of the Capital City of Jakarta
    • Tanjung Mas in Semarang, Central Java
    • Padang Bai in Karangasem, Bali
    • Benoa in Badung, Bali
    • Bitung in Bitung, North Sulawesi
    • Soekarno-Hatta in Makassar, South Sulawesi
    • Pare-Pare in Pare-Pare, South Sulawesi
    • Maumere in Maumere, East Nusa Tenggara
    • Tenau in Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara
    • Jayapura in Jayapura, Papua
    • Sabang in Sabang, Aceh

    Applicants who wish to remain in Indonesia for more than 30 days, or are not arriving into one of the Airports and Seaports listed above, must obtain a Tourist Visa prior to Departure. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

    Please Note: There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. Please check with the Embassy/Consulate for details, and confirm with your airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa. To minimise the risk of being refused entry, and to avoid excessive delays waiting for a visa to be issued upon arrival, CIBTvisas strongly recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel.

    Visa on Arrival is NOT available to holders of Temporary or Emergency passports.

  3. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 60 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised

  5. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have at least three blank visa pages with two of the pages facing each other
    • Be free of any entry or exit stamps from Israel. Please contact CIBTvisas for advice if the passport contains Israeli stamps
    • Not be a temporary or emergency passport

  6. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear photocopy of the information page (biodata page) from the applicant's passport.

    CIBTvisas can supply this requirement at a fee of $3.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.

  7. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).
    The Consulate has advised that ALL amendments made on Visa Application forms MUST be signed in FULL by the applicant. Applications that have been amended and not signed in FULL by the applicant, will be rejected. Amendments that have only been initialled will also be rejected.

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight itinerary showing exact entry and exit dates and locations, which includes the passengers name
    • A copy of the hotel booking which includes the passengers name

  9. Proof of Financial Means

    Evidence of available funds.  This must be provided as a current bank statement. This must:

    • Include the applicant's name
    • Be on Bank letterhead
    • Show a minimum of $1500.00 in available funds


    Please note that the Consulate will accept an internet banking print out as long as it shows the above information.

  10. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

    The Consulate has advised that ALL amendments made on Visa Application forms MUST be signed in FULL by the applicant. Applications that have been amended and not signed in FULL by the applicant, will be rejected. Amendments that have only been initialled will also be rejected.

  11. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  12. Visa Conditions

    There are regions in Indonesia that the applicant cannot visit without special permission and approval.These regions are Papua and Poso. Travelers who wish to enter the restricted regions must obtain special authorization from Indonesian authorities and submit a copy of the approval with their application for visa. It may take 2 weeks or longer for such permission to be granted (or denied). Visitors that enter these regions without permission are subject to arrest, detention, and will be prosecuted according to Indonesian law.

  13. Minors

    Children under 17 years old need to provide additional documents:

    • A copy of child's Birth Certificate
    • A copy of the photo page of both parents' passports
    • A copy of the Marriage Certificate of the parents'
    • A Letter of Approval from the parents, signed by both parents
    • In the case where only one parent is travelling with the child, a No Objection Letter (Letter of consent) authorizing the child to travel with only one parent is required - this letter must be signed by both parents

    Please Note: Both parents must sign the child's visa application form.

  14. Dual Nationals

    Applicants who hold dual nationality (i.e. Australian and another nationality) must apply for the visa on their Australian passport.

Indonesia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Indonesia looks like?  You can view sample visa for Indonesia and see the information it contains.

Learn More

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

Learn More

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.