1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Sri Lanka visas and can help you secure a Sri Lanka visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Sri Lanka visas at the Sri Lanka Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Sri Lanka Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Sri Lanka visa?
The best time to apply for your Sri Lanka visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Sri Lanka visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Sri Lanka visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    The validity of a Sri Lankan business visa is as follows:

    • The three months single entry visa is valid from the date of issue for a stay of up to 30 days
    • A maximum of six months validity will be issued to all other visa categories with a duration of stay of up to 90 days. 

  2. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have at least two blank visa pages

  3. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  4. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    When printing your Business Introduction Letter, please include the following:
    • Be addressed to the High Commission

  5. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicants host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the High Commission
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicants host

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  9. Photocopy of Certain Application Materials

    A clear photocopy of the information page (biodata page) from the applicant's passport.

    CIBTvisas can supply this requirement at a fee of $5.50 + GST per page if not received with the application. This will minimise the risk of delay for successful visa issuance.