1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Hong Kong, China visas and can help you secure a Hong Kong, China visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Hong Kong, China visas at the Hong Kong, China Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Hong Kong, China Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Hong Kong, China visa?
The best time to apply for your Hong Kong, China visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Hong Kong, China visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Hong Kong, China visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Hong Kong, China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa, as these conditions are subject to change

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Hong Kong, China Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 90 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa, as these conditions are subject to change