1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Zambia visas and can help you secure a Zambia visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Zambia visas at the Zambia Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Zambia Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Zambia visa?
The best time to apply for your Zambia visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Zambia visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Zambia visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Zambia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa On Arrival

    A visa for a stay of up to 30 days is available upon arrival for a variable fee. Travellers must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline ticket
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    CIBTvisas recommends that all travellers check with their airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed.

    CIBTvisas recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel. Please refer to the CIBTvisas application pack for further details.

  2. Visa Conditions

    If applying for a visa prior to travel, the High Commission of the Republic of Zambia will issue an Entry Visa which will enable the traveller to enter Zambia for Tourism or Business purposes. 

    Entry Visas issued to business travellers will allow the traveller to attend low level business meetings, discussions or conferences only. Working or receiving remuneration from the company in Zambia is not permitted.

  3. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for three months from the date of issue. Entry into Zambia must be made within the validity of the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the High Commission and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay granted on the Visa is generally 60 or 90 days and will be determined by the High Commission upon lodgement of the application.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the High Commission and may vary to that advertised.

  5. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have at least two blank visa pages

  6. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear, original, certified (by a Justice of the Peace) copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport.

  7. Photograph

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos must be paper clipped to the top right corner of the visa application form. Do not glue or staple.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided).

  9. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    In addition to what is in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must include:
    • Be addressed to the High Commission

  10. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the confirmed flight itinerary/e-ticket in the applicants name, showing flights arriving and departing Zambia - If the applicant is travelling into and out of Zambia overland, proof of confirmed overland travel is required  
    • A copy of the confirmed hotel reservation or tour booking in the applicants name

    If staying with friends of family please include:

    • A copy of the confirmed flight itinerary/e-ticket in the applicants name, showing flights arriving and departing Zambia - If the applicant is travelling into and out of Zambia overland, proof of confirmed overland travel is required  
    • A letter of invitation from the friend or family member which includes the inviters name, contact telephone number, residential address and must be dated and signed by the inviter

    Please ensure that all supporting documentation is provided per applicant.

  11. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Zambia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Conditions

    If applying for a visa prior to travel, the High Commission of the Republic of Zambia will issue an Entry Visa which will enable the traveller to enter Zambia for Tourism or Business purposes. 

    Entry Visas issued to business travellers will allow the traveller to attend low level business meetings, discussions or conferences only. Working or receiving remuneration from the company in Zambia is not permitted.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for three months from the date of issue. Entry into Zambia must be made within the validity of the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the High Commission and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay granted on the Visa is generally 60 or 90 days and will be determined by the High Commission upon lodgement of the application.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the High Commission and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have at least two blank visa pages

  5. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear, original, certified (by a Justice of the Peace) copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport.

  6. Photograph

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos must be paper clipped to the top right corner of the visa application form. Do not glue or staple.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the confirmed flight itinerary/e-ticket in the applicants name, showing flights arriving and departing Zambia - If the applicant is travelling into and out of Zambia overland, proof of confirmed overland travel is required  
    • A copy of the confirmed hotel reservation or tour booking in the applicants name

    If staying with friends of family please include:

    • A copy of the confirmed flight itinerary/e-ticket in the applicants name, showing flights arriving and departing Zambia - If the applicant is travelling into and out of Zambia overland, proof of confirmed overland travel is required  
    • A letter of invitation from the friend or family member which includes the inviters name, contact telephone number, residential address and must be dated and signed by the inviter

    Please ensure that all supporting documentation is provided per applicant.

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  9. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided). This form must:

    • Be signed in blue/black ink only
    • Be completed in block capitals only

  10. Visa Upon Arrival

    It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.