1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Tonga visas and can help you secure a Tonga visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Tonga visas at the Tonga Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Tonga Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Tonga visa?
The best time to apply for your Tonga visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Tonga visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Tonga visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Tonga Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa On Arrival

    A permit to enter will be issued on arrival for a stay of up to one month. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay  
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline ticket
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    CIBTvisas recommends that all travellers check with their airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. CIBTvisas recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Tonga Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa On Arrival

    A permit to enter will be issued on arrival for a stay of up to one month. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay  
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline ticket
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    CIBTvisas recommends that all travellers check with their airline prior to departure that boarding will be permitted without a visa. There is no guarantee entry will be allowed. CIBTvisas recommends that travellers obtain all visas prior to travel.