1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Qatar visas and can help you secure a Qatar visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Qatar visas at the Qatar Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Qatar Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Qatar visa?
The best time to apply for your Qatar visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Qatar visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Qatar visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Qatar Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa On Arrival

    The sponsor must organise approval for an entry permit from the Qatari Ministry of Interior. The procedure is as follows:

    • Applicant's particulars (copy of the passport showing photo and validity details) are sent to the sponsor
    • Sponsor makes the application to the Ministry of Interior
    • Once the entry permit is approved it is forwarded to Immigration at the airport of the applicant's arrival
    • Sponsor confirms to the applicant that the visa is arranged by providing a copy of the approval, and that they will be met at the airport upon arrival

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Qatar Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Waiver On Arrival

    A visa waiver valid for 30 days from date of issue is available upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver allows single and multiple entries and entitles the traveller to spend up to 30 days in Qatar. To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change