1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Kiribati visas and can help you secure a Kiribati visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Kiribati visas at the Kiribati Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Kiribati Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Kiribati visa?
The best time to apply for your Kiribati visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Kiribati visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Kiribati visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Kiribati Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days a visa is required. Applicants should contact the Consulate General of Kiribati directly, for further details.
    The Consulate is open by prior appointment only - details are as follows:

    Consulate-General of the Republic of Kiribati
    Highfield Park, 35-39 Railway Parade,
    Burradoo NSW 2576
    Hon. Consul General- Mr. Paul Wenham
    PH: +61 (0) 418 225 196

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Kiribati Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days a visa is required. Applicants should contact the Consulate General of Kiribati directly, for further details.
    The Consulate is open by prior appointment only - details are as follows:

    Consulate-General of the Republic of Kiribati
    Highfield Park, 35-39 Railway Parade,
    Burradoo NSW 2576
    Hon. Consul General- Mr. Paul Wenham
    PH: +61 (0) 418 225 196