1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Kazakhstan visas and can help you secure a Kazakhstan visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Kazakhstan visas at the Kazakhstan Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Kazakhstan Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Kazakhstan visa?
The best time to apply for your Kazakhstan visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Kazakhstan visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Kazakhstan visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Kazakhstan Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days per calendar year. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, if applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the specific date of entry requested. Entry must occur on or after this date. Exit must occur as per the date of exit stipulated on the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 60 days within 90 days
    • Multiple Entry - 60 days per entry within 180 days

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples 

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the company the applicant is visiting. A copy is acceptable.  This letter must:

    • Be submitted in advance to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan
    • Be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan
    • A copy of the final authorised invitation should be supplied to submit with the application
    • Be supplied by double/triple/multiple entry applicants only. Applicants requiring a single entry visa for a stay of up to 30 days do not require the invitation letter.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided). This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be signed in blue/black ink only

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Kazakhstan Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, if applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days, a visa is required. The requirements can be found within the CIBTvisas application pack.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the specific date of entry requested. Entry must occur on or after this date. Exit must occur as per the date of exit stipulated on the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry – 30 days within 90 days
    • Multiple Entry – 30 days per entry within 90 days

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond the expiry date of the visa

  5. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive or staples 

  6. Proof of Employment

    A letter from the applicant's employer confirming employment. This letter must:

    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Confirm that the applicant is an employee of the company
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • State the applicant's expected return to work date
    • Be signed by the applicant's supervisor or their HR department

    A sample Proof of Employment Letter can be found in the Application Pack

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward return/travel to & from Australia
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation issued by a Kazakhstan authorised tour operator or Kazakhstan hotel, which is approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    • A clear copy of your full travel itinerary and booking confirmation
    • A clear copy of your official tourist invitation, provided to you by your tour operator

  8. Proof of Travel Insurance

    A copy of the actual travel insurance policy certificate [email not accepted]. The certificate must state:

    • Full name of the applicant
    • That the policy is valid for the duration of the entire trip 

  9. Visa Application Form

    One original fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided). This form must:

    • Be completed in block capitals only 
    • Be signed in blue/black ink only

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

  11. Double Entry Applicants

    Applicants requesting a double entry visa must provide a copy of the flight confirmation showing the date of entry and exit for each trip into and out of Kazakhstan.