1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Jordan visas and can help you secure a Jordan visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Jordan visas at the Jordan Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Jordan Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Jordan visa?
The best time to apply for your Jordan visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Jordan visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Jordan visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Jordan Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. The first entry into Jordan must be made within two months of visa issuance. Subsequent entries (for double and multiple entry visas) must be made within the validity of the visa. Extensions can be applied for at Queen Alia International Airport or at the local Jordanian police station prior to the expiry of the visa. Extensions are not guaranteed and flights must match the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Double/Multiple Entry - 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Jordan Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. The first entry into Jordan must be made within two months of visa issuance. Subsequent entries (for double and multiple entry visas) must be made within the validity of the visa. Extensions can be applied for at Queen Alia International Airport or at the local Jordanian police station prior to the expiry of the visa. Extensions are not guaranteed and flights must match the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Double/Multiple Entry - 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    One passport sized colour photograph. The photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w) 
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form with an original signature (do not print double sided).

  6. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.