1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Jamaica visas and can help you secure a Jamaica visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Jamaica visas at the Jamaica Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Jamaica Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Jamaica visa?
The best time to apply for your Jamaica visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Jamaica visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Jamaica visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Jamaica Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for duration of passport validity. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Jamaica Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for the duration of the passport validity. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change