1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Greece visas and can help you secure a Greece visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Greece visas at the Greece Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Greece Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Greece visa?
The best time to apply for your Greece visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Greece visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Greece visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Greece Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for an accumulative total stay of 90 days per 180 calendar days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds in the form of a bank statement or cash 
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Greece Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Exempt

    Visa exempt for an accumulative total stay of 90 days per 180 calendar days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds in the form of a bank statement or cash 
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next destination, if applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change