1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Ghana visas and can help you secure a Ghana visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Ghana visas at the Ghana Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Ghana Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Ghana visa?
The best time to apply for your Ghana visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Ghana visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Ghana visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Ghana Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay is a maximum of two months but will be determined by Immigration officials on arrival. Visitors must hold proof of onward travel, proof of accommodation and sufficient funds to cover the entirety of their stay.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays an Australia mailing address. Use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at https://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation from the applicant's host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be on company letter head showing the full address and contact details of the host
    • Specify the purpose and duration of stay 
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicant's host 

  7. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One copy of the applicant's yellow fever certificate

    Please note: The original certificate must be carried by the traveller whilst in country for presentation to officials on request

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  9. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms (do not print double sided).

    The Consulate will accept one original visa form and one copy of the visa form as long as the copied form has the original signature on it i.e. fill out one form without signing it, take one copy and then sign all both of the forms.

    Please note: The applicant must provide two references at Question 7 on the visa form even if only visiting one site.

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Ghana Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The duration of stay is a maximum of two months but will be determined by Immigration officials on arrival. Visitors must hold proof of onward travel, proof of accommodation and sufficient funds to cover the entirety of their stay.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    Two identical passport sized colour photographs. The photographs must:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be 45mm (h) by 35 mm (w)
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Yellow Fever Certificate

    One copy of the applicant's yellow fever certificate

    Please note: The original certificate must be carried by the traveller whilst in country for presentation to officials on request

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  7. Visa Application Form

    Two fully completed and signed application forms (do not print double sided).

    The Consulate will accept one original visa form and one copy of the visa form as long as the copied form has the original signature on it i.e. fill out one form without signing it, take one copy and then sign all both of the forms.

    Please note: The applicant must provide two references at Question 7 on the visa form even if only visiting one site.

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Please provide the CIBTvisas Order Summary which will be emailed to you at the time of placing the order.