1. Fast.  CIBTvisas specialises in securing Belize visas and can help you secure a Belize visa.
  2. Easy.  CIBTvisas is the easiest way to get a visa and can secure in as little as one day.  We process Belize visas at the Belize Embassy every day for residents of all 50 states.

Belize Visa FAQs

When is the best time to apply for my Belize visa?
The best time to apply for your Belize visa is 1-2 months before your travel date. However, if you are running short on time, we may be able to process your visa on a faster service at the Embassy’s discretion.

Do I have to send you my passport to get a Belize visa? Is it safe to send a passport?
Yes. You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Belize visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa request cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application using our secure collection service.

Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Belize Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Belize Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    Visa exempt for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months beyond the period of intended stay, with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of confirmed onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a visa for the next country, where applicable
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change