Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Thailand Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 90 days
    • Multiple Entry - 90 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Introduction Cover Letter. Visit http://cibtvisas.com.au/bcl-order to get started.

    Alternatively, please use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    In addition to what is in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must include:
    • Specify that a ‘Non-Immigrant Visa ‘B’ multiple entry’ visa is required

  6. Letter of Invitation - - Multiple Entry Visa Applicants Only

    A letter of invitation from the applicants host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Consulate
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Include the name of the applicant
    • Specify the purpose of journey
    • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
    • Specify that a ‘Non-Immigrant Visa ‘B’ multiple entry’ visa is required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicants host

  7. Certificate of Company Registration - Multiple Entry Visa Applicants Only

    You must include a copy of the Thailand company registration certificate

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  9. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  11. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Thailand Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa May Be Required

    A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days. The traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid a least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay
    • Hold proof of onward/return flight
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold a Visa for the next destination, if required
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

    For stays exceeding 30 days, a visa is required and must be obtained prior to arrival. Please refer to the CIBTvisas application pack for details.



    Entering by land: If the traveller enters Thailand overland at an immigration checkpoint which borders Thailand’s neighbouring countries i.e. Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia and Myanmar; they will be allowed to stay for a period not exceeding 15 days on each visit. They will be required to provide evidence of outbound travel and evidence of sufficient funds for their stay.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 60 days
    • Multiple Entry - 60 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Have at least two blank visa pages
    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date

  5. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two colour, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photos should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight itinerary showing onward/return travel and purpose of visit
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation or proof of other accommodation

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form including document checklist on page 2. Do not print double sided.

  8. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  9. Proof of Financial Means

    Applicants applying for a Single Entry Tourist Visa must provide evidence of adequate funds in the form of a current official bank statement the meets the following:

    • Issued within the last six (6) months
    • Shows a minimum of AUD$800 per person or 20,000 Baht if the applicant holds a Thai bank account
    • Shows the applicants full name

    Applicants applying for a 6 Month Multiple Entry Tourist Visa (METV) must provide evidence of adequate funds in the form of:

    • A current Official Bank Statement issued within the last six (6) months showing a minimum of AUD$8,000 per person or 200,000 Baht if the applicant holds a Thai bank account, and showing the applicants full name

    AND/OR

    • A current Official Credit Card Statement issued within the last six (6) months, illustrating the current balance and credit card limit of AUD $8000.00, and showing the applicants full name

  10. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Visa Quick Check

Australian Passport Holders: See if your destination requires a visa.

See All Countries

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works
Download the travel visa widget

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.