Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Papua New Guinea Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Multiple Entry - 60 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Introduction Cover Letter. Visit http://cibtvisas.com.au/bcl-order to get started.

    Alternatively, please use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    In addition to what is in the sample, your Business Introduction Letter must include:
    • Be addressed to the Papua New Guinea Consulate in Brisbane

  6. Letter of Invitation

    A letter of invitation for the applicant's host. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be addressed to the Papua New Guinea Consulate in Brisbane
    • Be on company letterhead paper
    • Specify the purpose of the journey
    • Specify if a single entry or a multiple entry 12 month visa is required
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be dated and signed by the applicants host

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

    • Fully completed and signed Supplementary Health Form

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. One Year Multiple Entry Applicants

    One year multiple entry visas are valid for 6 months from the date of issue.  The applicants first entry must be made within that six month validity and at that point the visa becomes valid for one year.

  11. Special Rules for Certain Applicants

    Company employees travelling to the PNG LNG Project or the Manus Island Regional Processing Centre are only eligible for a single entry visa (REF/REV) valid for 6 months from the date of issue for a maximum stay of 30 days.

    The invitation letter from PNG and the Australian business letter must be in a specific format. Please contact CIBTvisas for further details on this format.

    Please note: All persons intending to visit PNG using the REF or REV Single Entry Visa are only allowed 4 visas/entries per calendar year, irrespective of the sponsor/contractor. Anyone wishing to apply for the 5th visa under the above mentioned visa types will be denied issuance and advised to apply for a Working Resident, Employment, or Short Term Employment visa.  All sponsors/contractors are fully aware of this arrangement.

  12. Special Rules for Certain Applicants

    Additional issuing delays and requirements apply to passengers who are visiting Bougainville in Papua New Guinea.  Once the application has been lodged it will be referred to Papua New Guinea Immigration for approval.  Advertised issuing delays do not apply to this visa and no issuing delay has been given for this process. 

    Applicants wishing to go ahead with a visa for Bougainville in Papua New Guinea must supply a Statutory Declaration stating the following:

    • Where in Bougainville will the applicant be visiting e.g. Names of towns / villages
    • Specify travel dates and reason for the trip e.g. visiting family / tourism / business
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include the name, address and phone number of the contact in Papua New Guinea

  13. This May Pertain to You

    If you plan on working in Papua New Guinea in one of the following industries, you must apply for a Restricted Employment Visa (REV), not a Business Visa:

    • Mining
    • LNG
    • Petroleum
    • Agriculture
    • Fisheries
    • Forestry
    • Building and Infrastructure
    • Aviation and Manaus Regional Processing Centre

  14. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Papua New Guinea Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 60 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Proof of Purpose

    Applicants travelling to PNG for tourism that are not on an organised tour, must supply a letter stating what they intend to do in PNG and where they are staying. This letter must be signed by the applicant.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  7. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

    • Fully completed and signed Supplementary Health Form

  8. Tourist Visa Conditions

    Travel to Manus Island for tourist purposes is not permitted. Application forms showing evidence of entry in Manus Island will be rejected

  9. Special Rules for Certain Applicants

    Additional issuing delays and requirements apply to passengers who are visiting Bougainville in Papua New Guinea.  Once the application has been lodged it will be referred to Papua New Guinea Immigration for approval.  Advertised issuing delays do not apply to this visa and no issuing delay has been given for this process. 

    Applicants wishing to go ahead with a visa for Bougainville in Papua New Guinea must supply a Statutory Declaration stating the following:

    • Where in Bougainville will the applicant be visiting e.g. Names of towns / villages
    • Specify travel dates and reason for the trip e.g. visiting family / tourism / business
    • Specify the requested type of visa, number of entries and the length of visa required
    • Include the name, address and phone number of the contact in Papua New Guinea

  10. Minors

    Applicants who are under 16 years of age must include a Letter of Consent form with their visa application.

    The Letter of Consent form must be completed and signed by both parents/legal guardians, and the form with original signatures must be submitted with the visa application.

    The Letter of Consent form will be included in your Application pack.

  11. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  12. Visa On Arrival

    A visa is available on arrival for stays of up to 30 days (including the date of arrival and departure). The visa is issued free of charge on arrival at the point of entry into the country. In order to obtain a visa on arrival you must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with at least two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa

  13. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Papua New Guinea Visa

Don't know what a visa for Papua New Guinea looks like?  You can view sample visa for Papua New Guinea and see the information it contains.

See A Sample Papua New Guinea Visa

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works
Download the travel visa widget

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.