Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Double/Multiple Entry - 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Introduction Cover Letter. Visit http://cibtvisas.com.au/bcl-order to get started.

    Alternatively, please use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  6. Letter of Authorisation

    For single and double entry applications, authorisation from the Mongolian Ministry of Foreign Affairs is required. This permission can be obtained by the company hosting the applicant in Mongolia. The Ministry will then forward the authorisation to the Mongolian Embassy in Australia. If possible, it is recommended to provide the reference number of the authorisation on the Australian company's business letter.

    For multiple entry applications, a letter from the Mongolian Office for Immigration, Naturalisation and Foreign Citizens (OINFC) or the reference number of the letter from OINFC is required. This permission can be obtained by the company hosting the applicant in Mongolia.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Double Entry Applicants

    To obtain a Double Entry Business Visa, applicants must provide proof that they have previously travelled to Mongolia on a Single Entry Business Visa.

    If the previous business visa and entry and exit stamps are in an expired or cancelled passport, applicants must include copies of the bio-data page of the expired/cancelled passport as well as the previous visa and entry and exit stamps from the previous trip.

    If the previous passport is not available (e.g. old passports that have been lost / destroyed etc.) applicants will only be eligible to apply for a Single Entry Business Visa.

    Please note: Applicants requesting a Double Entry Business Visa must:

    • Include a business letter which requests the issuance of a double entry business visa, specifying the dates of entry and exit for both entries
    • Request that the Authorisation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs being sent to the Embassy is for a Double entry business visa
    • Include an itinerary that shows entry and exit dates and places for both entries

  11. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Mongolia Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid from the date of issue. Entry must be made within the validity date specified on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  2. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is:

    • Single Entry - 30 days
    • Double/Multiple Entry - 30 days per entry

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  4. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  5. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight itinerary showing exact entry and exit dates and locations, which includes the passengers name
    • A copy of the confirmed hotel booking or confirmed tour booking, which includes the passengers name

     

    Visiting Friends & Family

    Applicants visiting friends or family must include a letter of invitation written and signed by the inviter. The letter of inviation must:

    • Be dated and addressed to the Embassy of Mongolia
    • Include the inviters name, address and contact details
    • Include the applicants length of stay in Mongolia
    • Include details of the purpose of the trip

  6. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  7. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  8. Double Entry Applicants

    A double-entry tourist visa is only available where the traveller is making a side trip from Mongolia and returning within a short time. The double-entry visa cannot be used to make two separate trips to Mongolia. Itinerary must show entry and exit dates and places for both entries.

  9. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Mongolia Visa

Don't know what a visa for Mongolia looks like?  You can view sample visa for Mongolia and see the information it contains.

See A Sample Mongolia Visa

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works
Download the travel visa widget

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.