Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Kenya Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    The Kenya Government has replaced the Visa On Arrival facility with a web-based visa issuance system. The eVisa is an electronic authorisation from the Government to enter Kenya. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.

    To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold proof of hotel reservation 
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Comply with all requirements stated on the eVisa questionnaire 

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the CIBTvisas Kenya eVisa Questionnaire included in this pack. All questions must be answered correctly as they are mandatory fields on the Kenya Government website and any errors cannot be rectified once submitted.

    Once approved, CIBTvisas will forward the eVisa approval document to the traveller, and this approval must be presented to the Immigration authorities upon arrival in Kenya.

  2. Visa Validity

    This is a single entry visa which is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Entry must occur within 90 days of the issue date stipulated on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 90 days from the date of entry. Entry must occur within 90 days of the issue date stipulated on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    Please Note: Immigration control at the port of entry into Kenya will decide on the duration of stay, at their discretion.

  4. eVisa Questionnaire

    One fully completed Kenya eVisa Questionnaire which can be found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  5. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity

    One digital colour photograph. This photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head and top of your shoulders, with your face centred in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • Be supplied in JPG format
    • Be 5.5cm x 5.5cm
    • Be taken without eyeglasses or headwear, except for religious purposes
    • Be taken with the applicant's hair tucked behind his/her ears
    • Be taken with a digital camera or camera enabled smartphone (scanned images of passport photos are not acceptable)

    Once you have placed your order with CIBTvisas, please upload the digital photograph along with the eVisa order form at http://cibtvisas.com.au/upload-forms

    Please note: Do not use the CIBTvisas Digital Photo Service for this visa type as a printed photo is not required.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel

    • Business Introduction Letter

      You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Introduction Cover Letter. Visit http://cibtvisas.com.au/bcl-order to get started.

      Alternatively, please use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

    • Letter of Invitation

      A letter of invitation from the applicants host company in Kenya. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

      • Be on company letterhead paper
      • Include the full name of the applicant
      • Specify the purpose of journey
      • Include the name of the organisation(s) to be visited
      • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
      • Be dated and signed by the applicants host

    • Certificate of Business Registration of Company (ROC)

      The applicant must supply a clear colour copy of the "Certificate of Registration of Business Name" from the company in Australia and Kenya.

    • Entry Requirements

      Applicants must travel with:

      • A copy of the eVisa approval document
      • A copy of their flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
      • A copy of their business introduction letter or letter of invitation from the host company in Kenya

    • Visa Conditions

      Applicants should apply for the eVisa no more than two months prior to travel.

    • CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

      Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

    • Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

      CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Kenya Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. eVisa Eligibility

    The Kenya Government has replaced the Visa On Arrival facility with a web-based visa issuance system. The eVisa is an electronic authorisation from the Government to enter Kenya. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.

    To be eligible the traveller must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold proof of hotel reservation 
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Comply with all requirements stated on the eVisa questionnaire 

    In order to facilitate this, please complete the CIBTvisas Kenya eVisa Questionnaire included in this pack. All questions must be answered correctly as they are mandatory fields on the Kenya Government website and any errors cannot be rectified once submitted.

    Once approved, CIBTvisas will forward the eVisa approval document to the traveller, and this approval must be presented to the Immigration authorities upon arrival in Kenya.

  2. Visa Validity

    This is a single entry visa which is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. Entry must occur within 90 days of the issue date stipulated on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 90 days from the date of entry. Entry must occur within 90 days of the issue date stipulated on the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    Please Note: Immigration control at the port of entry into Kenya will decide on the duration of stay, at their discretion.

  4. eVisa Questionnaire

    One fully completed Kenya eVisa Questionnaire which can be found within the CIBTvisas Application Pack

  5. Copy of Passport Identification Page

    A clear colour copy of the information page(s) from the applicant's passport. The passport must:

    • Be valid for 3 months beyond the visa validity

  6. Photographs

    One digital colour photograph. This photograph must:

    • Be taken within the last six months
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head and top of your shoulders, with your face centred in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • Be supplied in JPG format
    • Be 5.5cm x 5.5cm
    • Be taken without eyeglasses or headwear, except for religious purposes
    • Be taken with the applicant's hair tucked behind his/her ears
    • Be taken with a digital camera or camera enabled smartphone (scanned images of passport photos are not acceptable)

    Once you have placed your order with CIBTvisas, please upload the digital photograph along with the eVisa order form at http://cibtvisas.com.au/upload-forms

    Please note: Do not use the CIBTvisas Digital Photo Service for this visa type as a printed photo is not required.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as:

    • A copy of the flight confirmation showing onward/return travel
    • A copy of the hotel confirmation

    If staying with family or friends, applicants must:

    • Include a letter of invitation from the inviter in Kenya
    • Include a copy of the inviters Identity Card/Passport Bio-Page/Alien Card or Entry Permit

  8. Entry Requirements

    Applicants must travel with:

    • A copy of the eVisa approval document
    • A copy of their hotel booking confirmation
    • A copy of their flight confirmation showing onward return travel

    Applicants visiting family or friends must travel with:

    • A copy of the eVisa approval document
    • A copy of their letter of invitation from the inviter in Kenya
    • A copy of their flight confirmation showing onward return travel

  9. Visa Conditions

    Applicants should apply for the eVisa no more than two months prior to travel.

    A single entry eVisa allows passengers to re-enter Kenya a second time, only if returning from Tanzania.

  10. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  11. Minors

    Children aged sixteen(16) years and under are exempt from making a Visa Application if traveling in the company of his or her parents.  If traveling without parental escort, a visa is required before entry into Kenya. 

  12. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

Kenya Visa

Don't know what a visa for Kenya looks like?  You can view sample visa for Kenya and see the information it contains.

See Sample Kenya Visa

Travel Visa Widget

Want to make it easy for your website visitors to find out if they need a visa for an upcoming trip?

See how the travel visa widget works
Download the travel visa widget

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.