Sample of the Business Travel Requirements for a Cuba Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Travelling from the U.S.A. to Cuba

    The Embassy of Cuba in Canberra is unable to assist with visa issuance if travel to Cuba is on a direct flight from the U.S.A. Travel from the U.S.A. directly into Cuba is only permitted for the following “12 Categories of Authorised Travel to Cuba”. Tourism is not a permitted reason for authorised travel and passengers will be denied boarding.

    1. Family visits
    2. Official business of the U.S. government, foreign governments, and certain intergovernmental organizations
    3. Journalistic activity
    4. Professional research and professional meetings
    5. Educational activities
    6. Religious activities
    7. Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and exhibitions
    8. Support for the Cuban people
    9. Humanitarian projects
    10. Activities of private foundations or research or educational institutes
    11. Exportation, importation, or transmission of information or information materials
    12. Certain export transactions that may be considered for authorization under existing regulations and guidelines

    Passengers will need to check with the airline concerned to confirm if they can assist with the visa issuance prior to travel arrangements being finalised.
     
    Please contact the Customer Call Centre for further information if required.

  2. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for six months from the date of issue. Entry into Cuba must be made within the validity of the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  3. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 30 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

    Visas may be extended by visiting the Department of Immigration in Cuba. However, it is at the discretion of Immigration Officials as to whether an extension will be granted, and fees will apply.

  4. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  5. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  6. Business Introduction Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Introduction Letter from your Australian-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Introduction Cover Letter. Visit http://cibtvisas.com.au/bcl-order to get started.

    Alternatively, please use the sample Business Introduction Letter provided at http://cibtvisas.com.au/forms?formname=Business-Introduction-Letter-Sample.pdf using the exact language and format provided in order to prevent a rejection and possible delays with your visa request.

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

  11. Multiple Entry Applicants

    The Cuban Embassy have advised that they will only issue Single entry visas, and that passengers requiring more than one entry into Cuba should speak with Immigration on arrival.  Visa issuance on arrival however it is not guaranteed and is at the discretion of immigration.

Sample of the Tourist Travel Requirements for a Cuba Visa for Australian Citizens

  1. Travelling from the U.S.A. to Cuba

    The Embassy of Cuba in Canberra is unable to assist with visa issuance if travel to Cuba is on a direct flight from the U.S.A. Travel from the U.S.A. directly into Cuba is only permitted for the following “12 Categories of Authorised Travel to Cuba”. Tourism is not a permitted reason for authorised travel and passengers will be denied boarding.

    1. Family visits
    2. Official business of the U.S. government, foreign governments, and certain intergovernmental organizations
    3. Journalistic activity
    4. Professional research and professional meetings
    5. Educational activities
    6. Religious activities
    7. Public performances, clinics, workshops, athletic and other competitions, and exhibitions
    8. Support for the Cuban people
    9. Humanitarian projects
    10. Activities of private foundations or research or educational institutes
    11. Exportation, importation, or transmission of information or information materials
    12. Certain export transactions that may be considered for authorization under existing regulations and guidelines

    Passengers will need to check with the airline concerned to confirm if they can assist with the visa issuance prior to travel arrangements being finalised.
     
    Please contact the Customer Call Centre for further information if required.

  2. Tourist Card May Be Possible

    A Tourist Card for Cuba may be obtained in the following countries:

    • Mexico - from the AeroMexico or Cuban Airlines ticket counter at the airport, irrespective of whether you are travelling with these airlines
    • Canada - from the Canadian Airlines or Cuban Airlines ticket counter at the airport, irrespective of whether you are travelling with these airlines

  3. Visa Validity

    Visa is valid for six months from the date of issue. Entry into Cuba must be made within the validity of the visa, and the date of exit can be after the expiry date of the visa.

    The validity of the issued visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

  4. Duration of Stay

    The maximum duration of stay is 30 days.

    The duration of stay issued on the visa is at the discretion of the Embassy/Consulate and may vary to that advertised.

    Visas may be extended by visiting the Department of Immigration in Cuba. However, it is at the discretion of Immigration Officials as to whether an extension will be granted, and fees will apply.

  5. Passport

    The applicant's actual passport. The passport must: 

    • Be valid for six months beyond exit date
    • Have two blank facing visa pages

  6. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com.au/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one colour, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be 45mm (h) by 35mm (w); provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should be glued to the designated section of the visa application form (in the absence of a designated area, affix to the top right or top left corner).

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    Details of travel arrangements. These must be provided as a copy of the flight confirmation showing exact entry and exit dates and locations.Please ensure that a hotel or hosts address in Cuba is provided when completeing the visa application form. It is highly recommended to hold a hotel voucher or booking confirmation for a minimum stay of 2 days in which to present to immigration authorities on arrival into Cuba.

  8. Visa Application Form

    One fully completed and signed application form (do not print double sided)

  9. CIBTvisas Order Confirmation

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Traveller Registration (highly recommended)

    CIBTvisas recommends that Australian citizens register with the Traveller Registration Service. CIBTvisas will register your overseas trip(s) with the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs (DFAT). Registering your trip details enables the DFAT to easily contact and locate you in the event of an emergency or crisis, and provide you with consular assistance where deemed necessary. Registration enrols you in the Smart Traveller program. Stay informed and safe by having CIBTvisas subscribe you to the Traveller Registration Service. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form included in the CIBTvisas Application Pack and send it to us with the rest of your documents

  11. Multiple Entry Applicants

    The Cuban Embassy have advised that they will only issue Single entry visas, and that passengers requiring more than one entry into Cuba should speak with Immigration on arrival.  Visa issuance on arrival however it is not guaranteed and is at the discretion of immigration.

Cuba Visa

Don't know what a visa for Cuba looks like?  You can view sample visa for Cuba and see the information it contains.

See A Sample Cuba Visa

Top Visa Destinations

See the entry requirements and start your visa application.

Brazil Visa
China Visa
India Visa
Russia Visa
 

Choose CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help. Our experts are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.